Cure Cancer Australia Foundation Privacy Policy

Our commitment

  • Cure Cancer Australia Foundation (the Foundation) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your information. Your privacy is of paramount importance to us because we appreciate and value your support. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws that apply to private sector organisations. Your use of our website signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Policy.

What is “personal information”?

  • Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, age and e-mail addresses. You can find out more about the privacy legislation by reviewing the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Why we collect information

  • The Foundation relies on financial support from the public to provide funding for cancer research. It is only with support from people like you that we can continue helping young researchers in their quest to cure cancer. Our primary purpose of collecting personal information is so that we can communicate with our supporters and administer various community awareness and fundraising events and activities.
  • We are careful with all your details and will use them to contact you with information we believe will be important to you. For example, information provided by you may be used to keep you better informed about the Foundation’s activities and services, such as by way of a newsletter.
  • The Foundation may also use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for administrative purposes including research, planning, service development, security and risk management.
  • The Foundation will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations unless:
    • we have your prior consent, except where we are required by law to disclose your personal information; and
    • we are required to provide it to third party service providers in order for them to provide services to the Foundation, for example database management, printing and mailing. In such cases, we will ensure that our service providers understand their obligations to comply with the Privacy Act to keep your personal information secure and confidential.

How we collect information

  • Your personal information is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable the Foundation to carry out its work and deliver services to the community. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.
  • The Foundation collects information in many different ways. The personal information we collect comes from sources such as donation envelopes, appeal responses, our website (e.g. through online donation forms) or if you have previously contacted us by email, telephone or in writing.
  • The Foundation will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is reasonably necessary for the Foundation’s functions and activities. We will only collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.
  • Where possible, you have the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with the Foundation.
  • We will only collect personal information that you provide us and you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information.
  • From time to time, we may also disclose your personal information to allow like-minded charities to contact you to provide information about their activities and services that may be of interest to you. In return, they help us to reach more generous Australians like yourself. If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to other like-minded charities or if you do not want to receive communications from us or another charity, please let us know on 1300 134 567 or by sending us an email at: info@curecancer.com.au
  • Disclosure of your personal information to another organisation or individual outside of Australia, when consent is given, will only occur where the other organisation or individual has comparable privacy principles to that of the Foundation. Your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in New Zealand, UK, USA and China. Notwithstanding this, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information and agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties operating outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Privacy Act and any applicable privacy laws in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Privacy Act by the overseas recipient on the basis that you consent to such disclosure.

Security of your Personal Information

  • Once any personal information is received or collected by the Foundation, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access. Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. The Foundation will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to personal information where it has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information.
  • Personal information will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • The Foundation will not sell or exchange or release personal information about an individual for commercial gain.

Access, Correction and Deletion rights

  • You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by the Foundation at any time and to correct your personal information if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect. If you would like access to the information we hold about you, please contact us on 1300 134 567 or send us an email at info@curecancer.com.au and we will amend your personal information accordingly.
  • Similarly, if you would like to remove your personal information from our database, please contact us using the email and telephone number above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Confidentiality

  • Personal information will be collected and stored on confidential databases maintained by the Foundation. Staff and volunteers who may have access to personal information in the course of their duties will respect its confidentiality and not disclose the information to any third party except as permitted or required by law.

Making a Complaint

  • If you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed and you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy laws, you can contact us on 1300 134 567 or send us an email at info@curecancer.org.au
  • We will investigate your concerns and take any necessary steps to resolve your complaint. We may need to contact you if we need further information to investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of the investigation as soon as it is completed. We will endeavour to investigate and resolve your complaint within 10 business days.
  • If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the investigation, you can contact us again to discuss your concerns, or you may complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Visiting our website

  • The Foundation’s website may use cookies to track site visits, navigation within the Foundation’s website and items added while using the online shopping or donation facilities. Cookies, of themselves, do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from the Foundation’s website, however some functions on our website may be unavailable if you do so.
  • The Foundation’s website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. The Foundation does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policies.
  • The Foundation may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Policy by posting an amended Privacy Policy on the Foundation’s website. Visitors to this website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

The Spam Act 2003

  • The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, the Foundation will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on a responsible electronic messaging practices by the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Questions/Further Information

  • If you have any general questions or concerns relating to this policy, please contact the Foundation on 1300 134 567 or send us an email at info@curecancer.com.au

 

Cure Cancer Australia Foundation (updated 17/03/2016)